Sabot L'ours (sabotlours) wrote,
Sabot L'ours
sabotlours

Pom Poko --review

Yesterday Kitty and I sat down and watched Pom Poko. We had heard it contained enormous raccoon testicles and figured we should buy it before the American censors got their paws on it. We both sorta kinda like Studio Ghibli stuff (Princess Mononoke, Spirited Away, The Cat Returns), but I am not a big anime fan. I'm sorry. I just don't get it. As much as I hate American formula flicks with their linear plots, I also don't like the seemingly random progression of some anime stuff. Oh yeah, what about Pom Poko. Well, it should be in every furry's video collection. Come on! Raccoons that transform into humans! Animals living among us in human form! It's the stuff furries dream of! Seriously, it has a nice environmental message although it's somewhat heavy-handed as typical with most Japanese anime stuff. The raccoons are cute. Oh, and they got big balls!

On a side note, I commented to Kitty that the narrator sounded like Brain. I checked the credits. Yup. It was Maurice LaMarche.
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 49 comments