Sabot L'ours (sabotlours) wrote,
Sabot L'ours
sabotlours

Theater Hopping

When I first embarked on this trip north, I had 2 possible plans for today. Plan A would be to drive all around northern CO (and possibly southern WY) in search of good trainspotting locations. Plan B, which would go into effect if the weather was really shitty, would be to head to the movies. Since the weather today was REALLY shitty, I put Plan B into operation. I drove a mile up the road to one of the new megaplexes. I had actually thought about walking, but with blowing snow and temps in the single digits, I decided to make the short drive.

I arrived at the theater for the matinee, and the ticket-seller was shocked to see me. I got my ticket for "The Fantastic Mr Fox" and was informed that I would probably have the theater to myself. Nope. 2 more folks showed up just before it began. I must say that it truly was a fantastic movie. I can't turn off the "furry bias" but I was enthralled by the movie. Once again, it was so "un-Hollywood." I had no idea where it was going. There were wonderful bits of randomness and deeper plot points where I least expected them. When it was over, the 2 other people in the theater actually started clapping. Closet furs? *lol*

Since it was still very early I decided to jump next door to see "Planet 51." I really had no desire to see it as a paying customer, but since it was just beginning, I decided to give it a try. This time I WAS the only person in the theater. It was not bad. For a kids' movie, it was actually pretty good. My favorite line when the alien kids see the astronaut naked; "That's a funny place for your antenna." Yeah. ok.
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 5 comments