Sabot L'ours (sabotlours) wrote,
Sabot L'ours
sabotlours

  • Mood:
  • Music:

The Debut of Zunipup

First and foremost I am back at my den in ABQ after my week long business/pleasure excursion. Last night's furmeet was a pretty good time. Just a bunch of furs chillin' and playing games of one sort or another. In attendance was the host, wipeout_ut, my sweetie overzen, tugsie, the DDR maniac t_wolf, pyro_flame, and his mate skavenb. The party broke up around midnight after a few rounds of "Apples and Apples."

I thought I would breeze through the airport. C'mon! Saturday morning in Salt Lake City. No worries! WRONG! The Delta counter looked like it was the Sunday after Thanksgiving. Thank doG for express e-ticket check-in. Maybe security won't be that bad. WRONG! But wait! They open up the international terminal. I breeze right through! Yay!

After dumping my stuff off at home, I quickly round up my fursuit and accessories and head over to the gig. It's a block party put on by the Red Cross. Animal Humane has their mobile adoption trailer set up. I duck inside the office and soon emerge as Zunipup! I start working the crowd and make my way to the stage area where there is a dance floor set up. They're cranking out '70's disco, so I get down with it right away. I really need a handler!!! I was lead over to Orbit, the mascot for the Albuquerque Isotopes. I soooooo wanted my pic taken with him! I then put on my a-game to outshine him. Oh yeah! You got NUTHIN! He's good at working the crowd because he's "famous" but I get kids running up to me to dance. Yeah, I could be a professional. I also spend almost 3 hours non-stop in suit. Let's see Mr Fancy Pants mascot match that! "Listen Orbit you ain't leading by 2 things, Jack and Shit. And Jack left town." I had fun with another "fursuiter" the whole afternoon. She was a gal in an open-faced bear suit. She hung around me a lot. She kept reminding me of zen and his raccoon suit. I hugged and skritched her a whole bunch during the afternoon. She dug it. *giggles*

And now I am exhausted. Life will resume as normal for the next 2 weeks,
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 3 comments